Film Screening Schedule



AUGUST 14-18, 2019
DETROIT’S TRINITY INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
Screening Schedule

Wednesday, August 14, 2019
Location: Downtown YMCA Marlene Boll Theatre
Address: 1401 Broadway, Detroit, MI 48226
OPENING NIGHT FILMS – ALUMNI NIGHT
5:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. VIP Reception
TIME
FILM TITLE
DIRECTOR
LENGTH
COUNTRY
6:00pm– 8:00pm
Team Marilyn
LaToya Morgan
 10 mins.
USA

Parallel City
Jessica Hughes
 16 mins.
United Kingdom

“Roommates”
Alix Cudra, Roth Rind
 10 mins.
USA

One Step To Perfection
Boris Biaou
 20 mins
France

Us Two
Corrine Rutledg
 10 mins.
USA

Knock Knock
Kennikki Jones-Jones
 14 mins.
USA
Filmmakers Q&A
Thursday, August 15, 2019
Location: Downtown YMCA Marlene Boll Theatre
Address: 1401 Broadway, Detroit, MI 48226
MIDDAY FEATURE FILMS
TIME 
FILM TITLE
DIRECTOR
LENGTH
COUNTRY
11:00am – 3:30pm
Greenfield
Julius Telmer
1h15 mins
Australia

Barren and Empty the Sea
Jesus Serna, Lucas Parnes
1h30 mins.
Spain

Chubby Café
LI Qia
1h20 mins.
Hong Kong
Thursday, August 15, 2019
Location: Downtown YMCA Marlene Boll Theatre
Address: 1401 Broadway, Detroit, MI 48226
FAITH BASED FILMS
TIME
FILM TITLE
DIRECTOR
LENGTH
COUNTRY
5:00pm- 7:00pm
Aberdeen Covenant
Ludi Askins
     23 mins.
USA

Forbidden
Shawntay Dalon
 1h35 mins.
USA
7:00pm– 9:00pm
We Will Live
Pascal Pernix
     24 mins.
Cayman Islands

Chasing After You
Paige Alston
  1h23 mins.
USA
Filmmakers Q&A
Friday, August 16, 2019
Location: Downtown YMCA Marlene Boll Theatre
Address: 1401 Broadway, Detroit, MI 48226
MIDDAY SHORT FILMS
TIME
FILM TITLE
DIRECTOR
LENGTH
COUNTRY
11:00am – 12:30pm
First Disco
Helen O’Reilly
 18 mins.
Ireland

The Bumbry Encounter
Jay Raja
 16 mins.
USA

RE-REHAB
Daeil Kim
 10 mins.
USA

The Update
Mor Hanay
 23 mins.
Israel

D.A.D. – Die Another Day
Andrea Marcovicchio
   2 mins.
Italy
12:30pm – 2:15pm
Press 1 for Redemption
Max Ward
 18 mins.
London

Aim Point
Keishi Suenaga
 15 mins.
Japan

A Walk for a Friend
Kfir Amir
 15 mins.
Israel

NDE
Rubén Jiménez
 15 mins.
Spain

The Paramour
Nick Brokaw
 25 mins.
USA

Welcome to Earth
Daan van ‘t Einde
 17 mins.

2:15pm – 3:30pm
Anna Karenina
Yana Sar
15 mins.
USA

Onironauta
Pilar de Andrés Montero
  2 mins.


En La Hora Azul
Emir Luciano Tlachi Sandoval
20 mins.
Mexico

Dare Not Fly
Chuyi Chen
20 mins.
Taiwan

The Lady With The Dog
Jong Yong, Choi
28 mins.
Korea
Friday, August 16, 2019
Location: Downtown YMCA Marlene Boll Theatre
Address: 1401 Broadway, Detroit, MI 48226
FRIDAY NIGHT FILMS
TIME
FILM TITLE
DIRECTOR
LENGTH
COUNTRY
5:00pm – 5:15pm
To The Stars
Antonello Piccione
 8 mins.
Italy

Chiaroscuro
Timothy Heath, Kimberley Wong
 5 mins.
USA
5:15pm - 7:00pm
Swipe Club
Curtis Wyatt
 1h34 mins.


Waiting
Alexey Rem
 3 mins.
Kazakhstan

Halloween
Chen-Wen Lo
 3 mins.

7:00pm - 9:00pm
Sincerely, Brenda
Kenneth Nelson
 1h27 mins.
USA
Filmmakers Q&A
Saturday, August 17, 2019
Location: Downtown YMCA Marlene Boll Theatre
Address: 1401 Broadway, Detroit, MI 48226
MIDDAY SHORT FILMS
TIME
FILM TITLE
DIRECTOR
LENGTH
COUNTRY
10:00am – 11:00am
Eikasia
Francisco Morais, Miguel Pinto
25 mins.
Portugal

Dig Another Grave
Francisco Morais, Miguel Pinto
13 mins.
Portugal

Intrusion
Francisco Morais, Miguel Pinto
18 mins.
Portugal

No Fear
Kristina Lipatov
  4 mins.
Germany
DOCUMENTRAY FILMS
11:00am – 12:00pm
Homecoming
Malak Wazne
  5 mins.
USA

Letters From Long Binh
Gregory Stern
40 mins.
USA

Borders Crossed
Firas Allouch
  7 mins.


First Day
Jesse McAnally
  8 mins.
USA
12:00pm -1:15pm
Soulful Steps: A Soul Line Dance Journey with J&J
Jamie Burton-Oare
   1h
USA
MIDDAY SHORT FILMS
1:15pm - 2:00pm
Foreword
Michael McCallum
   8 mins.
USA

Deadbolt
Michael McCallum
 22 mins.
USA

Low Road
Michael McCallum
   7 mins
USA
2:00pm– 3:30pm
FOUR-NINETY
Scott A. Magie
  12 mins.
USA

Selfish
Anthony Cuffie
  11 mins.
USA

$Dollar$
Daryl Keith Middlebrook
  14 mins.
USA

Living Dead
Stefanie Jamison-Payne
    5 mins.
USA

The Glimpse
Chandrika Abhang
    9 mins.
USA

Part Of Me
Marcellus Cox
  16 mins.
USA

55 Seconds
C. Nathaniel Brown
  29 mins.
USA
MIDDAY FEATURE FILM
3:30pm – 5:00pm
A Family Affair
Mark A. Cunningham Sr.
1h30 mins.
USA
Saturday, August 17, 2019
Location: Downtown YMCA Marlene Boll Theatre
Address: 1401 Broadway, Detroit, MI 48226
SHORT FILMS
TIME
FILM TITLE
DIRECTOR
LENGTH
COUNTRY
5: 00pm – 6:30pm
After I'm Gone
Sean Bowman
16 mins
USA

She & Her
Nate Hapke
12 mins.
USA

Right On
Zachary Cunningham
15 mins.
USA

The Roots
Vikas Patel
  7 mins.
India

The Choice
Desiree Cooper, Oren Goldenberg
 19 mins.
USA

JANEK
Muriel Naim
   7 mins.
USA
FEATURE FILMS
6:30pm – 8:15pm
Famous
Kevin "MSV" Tates
1h40 mins.
USA
8:15pm – 10:00pm
Fantastic: The Legacy of Slum Village
Moe Lynch
1h40 mins.
USA
Sunday, August 18, 2019
Location: Downtown YMCA Marlene Boll Theatre
Address: 1401 Broadway, Detroit, MI 48226
CLOSING NIGHT FILMS
TIME
FILM TITLE
DIRECTOR
LENGTH
COUNTRY
3:00pm – 4:00pm
Maelstrom
Juhee Jane So
 14 mins.
USA

Bonsai Dream
Jimmie Chiverelli
 10 mins.
Canada

The Evil I've Seen
Paul Preston
 17 mins.
USA
4:00pm – 5:30pm
Halt: the Motion Picture
Jezar Riches
1h20 mins.
USA
6:00 p.m.                  TRINITY FILM HONORS              6:00 p.m.


4 comments:

  1. I'm looking forward to seeing some amazing films and network with all the wonderful staff, filmmakers and festivalgoers. I hope everyone enjoys 55 Seconds!
    C. Nathaniel Brown

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Awesome! We are looking forward to seeing you and screening your film. See you soon!

      Delete
  2. It would be beneficial to have linked the above list of titles to the filmmakers' websites...when the exist.

    ReplyDelete